NEBRASKA SOCIETY OF
Certified Public Accountants
SERVING NEBRASKA AND ITS CPAS SINCE 1928
CURRENT AND PAST NESCPA AWARD RECIPIENTS
Distinguished Service to the Profession Award
1980 - James A. Herbert
1982 - J.B. Dresselhaus
1983 - Paul L. Dutton
1986 - Corwin D. Moore
1987 - Donald L. Darst
1988 - Larry R. Larson
1990 - Verne R. Moseman
1991 - Robert A. Helm
1992 - Ronald F. Ueberrhein
1994 - Harold E. Hoff
1995 – Thomas D. Hubbard
1996 - David A. Emry
1997 - William V. Strain
1998 - Gary R. Yocum
1999 - Keith D. Snyder
2000 - Carol M. Lockwood
James F. Rouch - 2001
Richard A. Hoiekvam - 2002
James R. Greisch - 2003
Janice M. Mumm - 2004
Gary D. Wieck - 2005
William L. Gaines, Jr. - 2006
Robert K. Muehling - 2007
Lyndee J. Black - 2008
Randal M. Limbeck - 2009
Robert C. McChesney - 2010
Michael S. McClure - 2011
G. Randall Hansen - 2012
Tracy S. Black - 2014
Donald D. Kluthe - 2015
Leo J. Panzer – 2016
Outstanding Accounting Educator Award
1982 - Thomas D. Hubbard
1983 - Jack Krogstad
1984 - Richard Metcalf
1986 - Robert H. Raymond
1987 - George C. Holdren
1988 - Thomas D. Hubbard
1994 - Judith Watanabe
1995 - Thomas J. Purcell III
1996 - Roger W. Doerr
1997 - Tom D. Lewis
1999 - Kathleen J. Smith
Paul A. Shoemaker - 2000
Vaughn L. Benson - 2001
Michael E. Shadbolt - 2002
Nancy J. Stara - 2003
Debra M. Cosgrove - 2005
Laurie S. Swinney - 2006
Janice E. Lawrence - 2007
Sharon K. Garvin - 2009
Jack R. Kramer – 2012
Dr. Thomas A. Shimerda – 2013
Dr. Stanley R. Obermueller – 2015
Outstanding CPA in Business and Industry Award
1997 - John T. Connor
1998 - John A. Sturgeon
1999 - Bruce C. Rohde
2000 - JoAnn M. Martin
2001 - George J. Kubat
2002 - Sheri L. Andrews
2003 - Irving R. Dana III
2005 - William F. Goedken
2006 - James R. Krieger
2007 - Karen B. Rhoads
Tonn M. Ostergard - 2008
Steven L. Ford - 2009
Lewis E. Trowbridge - 2010
Thomas J. Von Riesen - 2011
Bradley R. Crain – 2012
David E. Lechner – 2013
Jeffrey M. Scherer - 2014
Michael A. Summers - 2015
Aaron C. Hilkemann – 2016
Public Service Award
1980 - Marvin E. Jewell
1981 - Corwin D. Moore
1982 - Irving J. Olson
1983 - Verne R. Moseman
1986 - Fred A. Lockwood
1987 - J.B. Dresselhaus
1989 - George W. Klein
1990 - George J. Kubat
1992 - John R. Uhrich
1994 - Lawrence F. Chandler
1995 - Lewis E. Trowbridge
1996 - Frank L. Hayes
1997 - Thomas M. Price
1998 - Elaine E. Booth
1999 - Paul L. Dutton
2000 - David L. Duren
David R. Oelkers - 2001
B.T. Friedrichsen - 2002
Delmar A. Lienemann, Sr. - 2003
Roddy P. Heng – 2004
Dr. Thomas J. Purcell, III - 2005
Byron L. Boslau - 2006
John W. Hancock - 2007
Lloyd E. Brooks - 2008
Richard J. Vierk - 2009
Edward W. Fitzgerald - 2010
Duane J. Gabriel - 2011
Jared M. Faltys – 2012
JoAnn M. Martin – 2013
Senator Galen D. Hadley - 2014
Kristian H. Rutford - 2015
Bryan E. Slone – 2016
635 S. 14TH ST. SUITE 330
LINCOLN, NE 68508
(402) 476-8482
(800) 642-6178
(402) 476-8731